New York City, New York, United States
3,108,115 residents born outside the country
Three things side by side: where this city's people came from, who the city has a formal relationship with, and where a living community actually exists.
Where this city came from (recent immigration)
Residents living here now who were born in another country. This is not ancestry — earlier waves of immigration whose descendants were born here do not appear.
- Dominican Republic372,579
- China366,301
- Mexico161,943
- Jamaica158,984
- Ecuador139,552
- Guyana121,231
- Bangladesh119,256
- Haiti84,036
- Trinidad and Tobago74,575
- India70,988
- Colombia69,291
- Ukraine63,399
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS table B05006 (via Census Reporter), ACS 2024 1-year
Where this city came from (domestic migration)
Residents born elsewhere in the same country. The census publishes this for a city by region rather than by individual state, so that is the detail available.
- Born in New York3,989,890
- South354,980
- Northeast348,991
- West184,541
- Midwest182,460
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS table B05002 (via Census Reporter), ACS 2024 1-year
Who the city is twinned with
Who is officially represented here
The following is a list of embassies and consulates hosted here, hyperlinked to official websites where we have their information.
118 countries keep a consulate or mission here
Africa (13)
- Algeria
- Angola
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Egypt
- Ghana
- Kenya
- Liberia
- Morocco
- Nigeria
- South Africa
Americas (29)
Asia (32)
- Afghanistan
- Azerbaijan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Cambodia
- China
- Cyprus
- Georgia
- India
- Indonesia
- Iraq
- Israel
- Japan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Pakistan
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
Europe (41)
- Albania
- Andorra
- Austria
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Czechia
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Germany
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Malta
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Ukraine
- United Kingdom
Oceania (3)
- Australia
- Nauru
- New Zealand
Source: embassies.net: Foreign embassies and consulates in New York
The gap
The 15 largest communities here, shown with the city's consular and twinning ties.
| Where people came from | People here | Consulate | Twinned |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dominican Republic | 372,579 | Consulate-General | Yes |
| China | 366,301 | Consulate-General | Yes |
| Mexico | 161,943 | Consulate-General | No |
| Jamaica | 158,984 | Consulate-General | No |
| Ecuador | 139,552 | Consulate-General | No |
| Guyana | 121,231 | Consulate-General | No |
| Bangladesh | 119,256 | Consulate-General | No |
| Haiti | 84,036 | Consulate-General | No |
| Trinidad and Tobago | 74,575 | Embassy | No |
| India | 70,988 | Consulate-General | No |
| Colombia | 69,291 | Consulate-General | No |
| Ukraine | 63,399 | Consulate-General | No |
| Philippines | 57,374 | Consulate-General | No |
| South Korea | 56,141 | Consulate-General | No |
| Russia | 50,178 | Consulate-General | No |
Twinned with, but not among the largest communities here: Athens · Bridgetown · Budapest · Ho Chi Minh City · Jerusalem · Johannesburg · London · Madrid · Tokyo
Cities form partnerships for many reasons that have nothing to do with migration — a shared industry, a university tie, a historic gesture. This is the distribution, not a judgement.
Communities on CultureMesh
People who came here
- People from Michigan in New York CityMembers: 1
- People from Fujian in New York CityMembers: 1
- People from Dominican Republic in New York Cityno members yet
- People from Chennai in New York Cityno members yet
- People from Busan in New York Cityno members yet
People from here who left
- People from New York City in Fujian, ChinaMembers: 1
- People from New York City in Londonno members yet
Communities that don't exist yet
Origins with people living here and nowhere yet for them to find each other. The counts are from the census above.
Using this page
This page is public and free to cite. Figures come from the sources named above, not from CultureMesh.
CultureMesh, "New York City, New York, United States" city page (https://www.culturemesh.com/cities/25760). Foreign-born figures: US Census Bureau, ACS table B05006 (via Census Reporter), ACS 2024 1-year. Sister cities: Wikipedia: List of sister cities of New York City. Consular missions: embassies.net: Foreign embassies and consulates in New York.Official statistics, civic relationships and CultureMesh's own data are kept separate and attributed, so a reader can tell which is which.